Name:Two Buildings North-west of Castle Dyke

Summary

Two small buildings, one shown on late 19th century Ordnance Survey map and both shown on early 20th century edition. May be associated with nearby rifle range.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• BUILDING (Unknown date)

Small building shown, to south of larger building marked 'Butts', and north of targets for rifle range.

Two small buildings shown, to south of larger building, on north side of small wood.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Site visit on 25th February 1997. Small stone building north of woodland north-west of Castle Dyke; south of footpath. Measurements: 2.3 metres by 2.3 metres. Height of walls: 1.8 metres. Height at apex: 2.2 metres. Doorway: 1.8 metres by 0.8 metres. Slightly arched ceiling inside, made of brick. Concrete rendered interior; concrete roof.

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II, 7, no 320 (Report - Survey). SDV294888.