Name:American Naval Base Barracks, Salcombe

Summary

A Second World War American naval base barracks established in 1943 is visible as a series of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 to 1958 at Salcombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH
Ecclesiastical ParishSALCOMBE

• BARRACKS (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/29, RAF/FNO/29 RV 6039 30-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351059.

No structures associated with the camp are visible.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC292, US/7PH/GP/LOC292 V 5004 20-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351155.

The main structures of the camp are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4017-4018 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

All structures associated with the camp are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/541/419, RAF/541/419 RP 3018 19-DEC-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351250.

The structures to the south of the camp have been removed whilst those in the football ground have been partly demolished. Structures to the west and northwest remain in use.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF 58/2542, RAF/58/2542 257 22-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351249.

All structures have been removed apart from those to the west and northwest which remain in use.

Murch, M. + Murch, D. + Fairweather, L., 1984, The American Forces at Salcombe and Slapton during World War Two (Monograph). SDV335944.

Horner, W., 1996, Twomeads (Worksheet). SDV357318.

Military camp recorded on Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photograph. Accommodation for US naval base at Salcombe. Established in September 1943.

A Second World War American naval base barracks is visible as a series of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 to 1958 at Salcombe. The barracks cover a total area of just over 2 hectares and are centred in Salcombe football ground. A total of thirty-one pitched roof structures and several smaller ancillary structures are located within the ground itself. Located outside of the grounds to the south is a concentration of twenty-four nissen huts, whilst to the west and northwest are a range of eighteen more dispersed pitched roof huts. No other features are visible. The main structures of the barracks are first visible in aerial photographs of 1944, although the dispersed huts to the west and northwest are not visible, and are not present until aerial photographs of 1946. By 1949, the nissen huts to the south have been removed and the structures within the football ground itself have been partly dismantled, whilst the huts to the west and northwest are still in use. These huts are still in use by 1958, probably as domestic accommodation, although are removed after this time.