Name:Pillow mound south-west of Little Mis Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Pillow mound of 8 metres by 4.3 metres by 0.8 metres high to the south-west of Little Mis Tor

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX57NE29

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Visited on 16th November 1994. Pillow mound situated on a west facing slope of Little Mis Tor. Survives as an 8 metres long, 4.3 metres wide and 0.8 metres high, flat topped, oval mound of soil and stone surrounded on 4 sides by the 1.7 metres wide and 0.25 metres deep ditch from which construction material was quarried.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, Map 30 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Pillow mound shown on modern mapping.