Name:Kingsbridge Railway, South Brent (Dartmoor section)

Summary

The Great Western Railway's Kingsbridge Branch was opened on 19th December 1893, after an attempt to open the line failed in the 1860's through lack of capital. Passenger traffic declined after about 1935 except for summer visitors, but freight traffic remained substantial until total closure of the line on 16th September 1963.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• National Monuments Record: LINEAR 1902

• RAILWAY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1893 AD (Between) to 1963 AD (Between))

Railway is depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1966/1973, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Volume 1 The West Country, 90-91 (Monograph). SDV363838.

(SX 69806029 to SX 73204413) The Great Western Railway's Kingsbridge branch was opened on 19th December 1893, after an attempt to open the line failed in the 1860's through lack of capital. Passenger traffic declined after about 1935 except for summer visitors but freight traffic remained substantial until total closure of the line on 16th September 1963.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 8 (Monograph). SDV7016.

The Kingsbridge Railway - a branch line of the Great Western Railway. This railway from South Brent to Kingsbridge has been closed.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 91 (Monograph). SDV168.

A line to Kingsbridge was started in the 1860s but was abandoned. It was not opened until 19/12/1893 by the Great Western Railway. The line was popular only on summer Saturdays when up to 1,000 visitors were carried in each direction. Freight remained substantial until total closure on 16/9/1963.

Parts of the demolished railway can be traced on the modern map. Map object partly based on this source.