Name:Earthworks; likely clay channels north of Treeland Downs

Summary

Earthworks visible as a series of parallel contours following banks and ditches, each separated by an average of 2.0m. They are double from SX 67326200 to SX 67216166 where they cut through a probably post-Medieval newtake bank from which point they extend southwards in triple formation to end on a steep natural gully at SX 67186141. Each ditch averages 0.7m wide and 0.2m deep with a bank of upcast 1.3m wide and 0.3m high on the upper side. Assessed by the Monument Protection Programme which concluded they are likely clay channels; not prehistoric.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX66SE119

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• EARTHWORK (Constructed, Post Roman to Early 20th Century - 410 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PEAT CUTTING (Constructed, XVIII to Early 20th Century - 1750 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(11/07/1979) The earthworks, on a slight east slope, are a series of parallel contours following banks and ditches, each separated by an average of 2.0m. They are double from SX 67326200 to SX 67216166 where they cut through a probably post-Medieval newtake bank from which point they extend southwards in triple formation to end on a steep natural gully at SX 67186141.
Each ditch averages 0.7m wide and 0.2m deep with a bank of upcast 1.3m wide and 0.3m high on the upper side. They have the appearance of uncompleted or unsuccessful leats, save for the anomalous position of the upcast on the upper side. They are certainly not Prehistoric.
Not Surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Not visible on RAF 1946 aerial photograph.

(-/-/2002) Clay channels. Evaluated and considered under the Monument Protection Programme as Prehistoric earthworks, which they are not. Not recommended for scheduling.

National Monuments Record, unknown, SX6761 (Aerial Photograph). SDV177934.

SX 672615 Earthworks.