Name:Mill Field Names in the Parish of Ashcombe

Summary

Four fields with Mill names on Ashcombe tithe apportionment on north and south side of road to the west of the war memorial.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE

• FIELD NAME (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Field names relating to Ashcombe Mill on tithe apportionment.

Manning, P. T. + Walmsley, L. P., 1997, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge archaeological survey: Phase II (Report - Survey). SDV294888.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Haldon Ridge Survey (Report - Survey). SDV337108.

Site Visit 19/3/1997 by Exeter Archaeology. Four fields with mill names on the tithe map on the north and south side of road to the west of the war memorial. Mill orchard (166), mill close (165), mill orchard (231) and mill mead (235). No features were identified in these fields except in mill orchard (231) (field behind village hall): there is a gully running east-west in the east side of the field and a north-south bank at its east end.