Name:Cropmark Enclosure to the north-west of Powderham

Ecclesiastical ParishPOWDERHAM

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=16/1/1997 (robinson) the area of enclosure encircles the steep sided tip of a n facing spur. The ground falls steeply on all ids but the s. Faint earthworks are visible coinciding with the marks (dprfp).

Des=dprfp 1997 + photos bj26-29, bh10.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WV, 6, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV321070.

The small, circular enclosure is visible as a series of cropmark ditches. Adjacent linear marks.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9684 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351206.

The enclosure is partly visible as a cropmark ditch.

A sub-rounded enclosure of potential prehistoric date is visible as a series of cropmark ditches on oblique aerial photographs of 1994 and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002, to the northwest of Powderham. The enclosure is located on the tip of a moderately northeast sloping spur overlooking the Exe Estuary. The enclosure, which is only part visible on aerial photographs, is possibly double-ditched, with rounded corners to the south and a clearly defined entrance to the southwest. A number of outlying linear cropmark ditches are also visible to both the north and south and may represent associated features such as former field boundaries.

(SX 96081 84537) Enclosure and linears north-west of Powderham. Enclosure MDV57894 and linears to the south-west visible on the 2018 Google Earth aerial image. Bronze Age to Romano-British in date.