Name:COMMEMORATIVE STONE in the Parish of Buckfastleigh

Summary

A graveslab dated 1668, inscribed to the memory of a member of the. Family, was located above the e end of the vault (subsheet 2).

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• COMMEMORATIVE STONE (Unknown date)

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

It was oriented n-s, and is therefore unlikely to be in situ. In its found position it did not mark the location of the vault. However, it may have been moved into this position when the vault roof was rebuilt and the chancel area was extended w. Excavation necessitated its removal. Owing to exposure to fire and water it fractured into pieces on removal. It proved to be a substantial limestone slab up to 0.4m thick in places. It is intended to restore it to its former position when the vault is re-roofed (fletcher).

SUBSHEET 2, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV293760.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /archaeological recording of a burial vault at the church of the holy trinity, buckfastleigh, devon/(13/10/1995)/in pf.