Name:Brentmoor China Clay Works, South Brent

Summary

Brentmoor China Clay Works to the west of Shipley Bridge shown on 19th century map was in operation from 1858 until 1923. A Naphtha and Charcoal works in operation between 1847 -1850 predated the china clay works

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• NAPHTHA WORKS (XIX - 1835 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CLAY WORKINGS (XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

'Brentmoor China Clay Works (disused)' shown on 19th century map.

Shown on early 20th century map.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 376 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Brent Moor Clay Works was started about 1872 but had a very short existance. The pits are sometimes referred to as 'Petre's Pits' on account of them being in the vicinity of 'Petre's Cross'.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 24 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Robinson, R., 1977-1979, South Brent Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV151046.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 161-2, Map 57 (Monograph). SDV337765.

'Clay Works' shown to the west of 'Shipley Bridge'.

Passmore, A., 2000, An Assessment of the Documentary Sources for the Shipley Bridge and Shaugh Bridge China Clay Processing Works (Report - Assessment). SDV360361.

Shipley Bridge china clay processing works was part of th Brent Moor Clayworks. It survives as a series of earthworks and a settling tank adjacent to the car park at Shipley Bridge. The works were adapted from a disused Naphtha works that operated between 1847 and 1850. The plant was probably in operation by 1859 when it was owned by Brent Moor China Clay and Mica Works Co Ltd. The site appears to have been 're-established' in 1872 with a further phase of activity in 1923.

Newman, P., 2002, Shipley Bridge China-Clay Works, South Brent, Figure 2 (Report - Survey). SDV360363.

A disused China-clay processsing works at Shipley bridge, centred at SX68006290, which operated between 1850 and the early 1870s. Survey of the Brent Moor China Clay Works at Shipley Bridge. The processing remains include pits, buildings, settling, thickening and collecting tanks and a quarry.

'Brentmoor China Clay Works (disused)' shown on modern mapping.