Name:Water Meadow East of River Exe

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• WATER MEADOW (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The water meadow is partly depicted as a series of channels and sluices on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Several sluices are shown along the leat in the southern half of the field.

The water meadow is visible as a series of earthwork ditches. Map object based on this source.

Holland, K., 1996, Boyhood Memories of Tiverton, 16, 25 (Monograph). SDV349457.

Black Bridge over the Exe carried water to fields on the east bank. There were water channels in the field next to the leat and river with small sluice gates.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9513 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 19-DEC-2005 - 20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork banks possibly associated with the water meadow system are visible. Map object based on this source.

Higbee, L. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological Recording at Tiverton High School and East Devon College Campuses, Tiverton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323421.

A leat was carried over the River Exe by an aqueduct known as Black Bridge, and is shown on the late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. This provided controlled irrigation of the area on the east bank of the Exe.

A water meadow system of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 and as a series of earthwork banks on Lidar images of between 2005 and 2012, to the east of the River Exe, Tiverton. The system occupies an area of approximately 3.54 hectares of fairly level ground on the eastern side of The River Exe. It is visible as a series of linear and curvilinear earthwork ditches which are likely fed further upstream by the River Exe and controlled by a series of sluice gates. The system is also partly defined on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. A series of linear northwest to southeast aligned earthwork banks are visible on Lidar images of between 2005 and 2012 to the southeast and appear to represent part of an associated feature of this water meadow system. The earthwork ditches are, however, no longer clearly visible on aerial photographs after 1947 and may have been completely levelled.