Name:Shed attached to St David's House, Commercial Wharf, Bideford

Shed to the rear and north of St David's House.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHED (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Parker, R. W. + Collings, A. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Wooder Wharf, Bideford, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV15241.

Shed to the rear of St David's House. The shed behind the house is a very complex building. It is on a different alignment from the house, though the 2 buildings are probably contemporary. The shed is of stone rubble construction, and the fabric shows evidence of many phases of alteration and rebuilding. The original structure appears to have been a tall single-storey shed, with large louvered openings in all 4 sides. There were 3 openings of differing sizes in the southern wall. These have been blocked in 2 stages; the lower parts when a first floor was added (of which nothing survives), and the upper sections later. One was converted into a window, but the others were simply filled in. There was a broad opening in the eastern wall, and 2 others in the northern wall. The former has been partially blocked with stone to create a loading door. The upper section is now boarded.

The openings in the north wall were probably enlarged when a shed was added to that elevation. This shed was originally 2 storeys high and had several arched openings in its eastern and northern walls. All of these openings have now been either blocked, partially blocked or superseded by later openings. The northern elevation in particular shows at least 3 phases of alteration, though a large part of this elevation has been destroyed by the insertion of a large loading door in the 20th century. The internal floor within the sheds has been removed, and both sheds are now roofed by a king-post roof with a hipped gable at its eastern end. The original function of the buildings is not known, however, it seems likely that they were used for storage, like the similar buildings in Ford Timber Yard.

Ann Marie Dick, 1998, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV349891.

Approval granted for conversion into flats in January 1998.