Name:Ring Ditch and Linear Features to the south of Downes Farm

Ring ditch and linear features visible on aerial photograph

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch and linears or 17th century or later parkland landscape feature south east of Downes Home Farm

• RING DITCH (Lower Palaeolithic to XXI - 698000 BC to 2009 AD (Between))

Geonex UK, 1992, Run 16 (Aerial Photograph). SDV54236.

Other details: 117/92/234.

Horner, W., 1997, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV54235.

Pronounced ring ditch recorded as darker grass growth on 1992 Geonex aerial photograph. In field adjoining and south of Downes Farm. Also associated linear features. May be former barrow or possibly a parkland landscape feature such as a tree ring or ring-pond.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Ring ditch & three fairly short linear cropmarks (Site 5) to the north of the Exeter Road to the east of Crediton. The ring ditch may represent a slightly larger Prehistoric round barrow. Other details: Fig 2 & Appendix A.