Name:Postbridge Clapper Bridge

Summary

Postbridge Clapper Bridge was first mentioned in 1380, but thought to have been built as early as the 13th century. It is a 3-span bridge of granite on the Medieval route between Exeter and Tavistock. The drystone piers are approximately 3.6 metres wide, rising 2 metres and are spanned by single slabs of granite at and average of 4.5 metres wide. Clapper bridges were probably constructed near to fords, and it is thought that the current road bridge built in the late 18th century next to the clapper bridge is at the site of the ford. The bridge is quite large and may have been able to cope with small carts.

• CLAPPER BRIDGE (Constructed, XII to XIV - 1200 AD (Between) to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 12/02/1965, Clapper Bridge, Postbridge (Schedule Document). SDV351572.

Bridge built of large stones with footway composed of 4 large slabs on two stone piers. It crosses the East Dart and is perhaps medieval in date. The best example of this type of bridge in Devonshire.

Wilkinson, J. G., 1862, On British Remains on Dartmoor, 123-4 (Article in Serial). SDV277122.

The remains of stepping stones which preceded the clapper bridge on the East Dart at Postbridge can be seen about 136 metres above the clapper bridge. The stones are exceptionally large and have been so little disturbed by floods that passage is still practicable. The piers are constructed of six horizontal courses presenting rounded point to flow of stream. It has been attributed to the ancient Britons but dating is difficult.

Bridge recorded on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as 'Cyclopean Bridge (Remains of)'.

Burnard, R., 1905, The Pack-Horse on Dartmoor, 170 (Article in Serial). SDV265905.

Bridge is not ancient British but late medieval at earliest. Some of the slabs resting on the piers probably originate from Bellaford Tor.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 32 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Reported as being in decay in 1670.

Worth, R. H., 1949, The Moorstone Age, Part 1, 323-4 (Article in Serial). SDV274816.

17 july 1890 the river just flowed over the top surface of the lowest slab of the bridge.

(08/01/1952) Clapper bridge, condition of this bridge is excellent. Remains of stepping stones which preceded the clapper bridge on the East Dart at Postbridge to be seen about 136m above the clapper bridge. The stones are exceptionally large and have been so little disturbed by floods that passage is still practicable. Piers are constructed of six horizontal courses presenting rounded point to flow of stream. It has been attributed to ancient Britons but dating is difficult (Wilkinson). Bridge is not ancient British but late Medieval at earliest. some of the slabs resting on the piers probably originate from Bellaford Tor (Burnard).

Worth, R. H., 1953, Dartmoor, 370 (Monograph). SDV231148.

One of the largest clapper bridges on Dartmoor.

Minchinton, W. E., 1976, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 4 (Monograph). SDV7016.

(23/11/1979) This celebrated clapper bridge spans the East Dart at Postbridge and remains in excellent condition. The coursed drystone piers 3.6m. wide rise 2m. and are spanned by single slabs of granite, averaging 4.5m. wide. See ground photographs.
Revised at 1:2500 on M.S.D.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 6th October 1982.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 544-5 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.

Site visit by Department of Environment Field Monument Warden on 2nd November 1983.

Richards, J. M., 1984, The National Trust Book of Bridges, 11 (Monograph). SDV265901.

The clapper bridge over the East Dart River at Postbridge is 42 feet 8 inches long, and is constructed of local granite.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S. A. J. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(02/11/1993) No change to the description given in 1979.
Postbridge Clapper Bridge was first mentioned in 1380, but thought to have been built in the 13th century. Clapper bridges were probably constructed near to fords, and it is thought that the current road bridge built in the late 18th century next to the clapper bridge is at the site of the ford. The bridge is quite large and may have been able to cope with small carts.

View entitled 'Post bridge, Dartmoor', dated 1797. According to Swete the bridge was in 'pretty good repair' before the new one was erected above it. He says that 'tis impossible to form a conception of a Structure, more simple than this, or better adapted to the situation. It at present consisted of but three Stones in length which placed as imposts, on piers of the same kind extended from one sie of the River to the other'. Swete goes on to state that 'Whatever Stones had been raised at the ends, so as to facilitate the ascent had been removed; having assisted perhaps in the construction of the New bridge.' Swete gives the measurements of the 'imposts', the western one being 14 feet 6 inches long by 6 feet 5 inches wide, the two stones across the middle section were each 11 feet 3 inches long and together were 9 feet wide, the third stone was 14 feet by 5 feet. Bridges like these he says were the only type of bridges on the moor before the construction of the Turnpike roads.

Greeves, T. A. P. + Stanbrook, E., 2004, The Clapper Bridge, Postbridge (Leaflet). SDV355878.

Earliest known historical reference to the bridge was in 1655 when William French the elder, a yeoman of Widecombe leased the Outer Newtake to his sons; the newtake is described as ‘scituate lying and beinge betweene Postbridge and a nutake of on(e) Richard Leeres within the Forest of Dartmoore in the parish of Withecombe’ (Devon Record Office/Merripitt MSS).
In 1675, John Ogilby marked the bridge on a map included in his book ‘Itinerarium Angliae’ and described it as ‘a Stone bridge 3 Arches Calld Post bridg’ (detail shown).
Likely date of the bridge thought to be between AD 1300 and 1655; there were a number of Postbridge Farms established by the mid-13th century and sophisticated arched bridges had been built nearby (New Bridge and Holne Bridge) by the early 15th century or so.
Origin of the bridge slabs discussed; the granite is thought to have come from Bellever Tor, 1.5 miles (2.5 kilometres) to the south, or possibly Lower White Tor. Details of repair work to the bridge and recorded floods detailed.
Circular drilled holes visible in the upper surface of the western slab and the downstream central slab are the remains of 19th century cattle barrier. Wedgecuts are visible on some of the slabs, indicating how the stones were originally split and other shaping to deflect the greatest water force is also detailed. Maximum measurements of the slabs provided, as well as a range of images, including historical maps and plans and photographs.

Clapper Bridge marked on modern mapping.

Clapper Bridge. Clapper bridge over East Dart river. Probably C13 although it may have had more recent repairs. Roughly shaped blocks of granite to the piers with 3 rough granite lintels. 3-span bridge. This bridge is one of the medieval routes across the moor from Exeter to Tavistock. Scheduled Ancient Monument No 406.

English Heritage, 29/03/1989, Clapper Bridge, Post Bridge, 406 (Schedule Document). SDV351547.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, Unknown, Postbridge Clapper Bridge (Ground Photograph). SDV350464.