Name:Pennsylvania Park

Nos 1-6 pennsylvania park.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.SIDWELLS

• TERRACE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV24848.

Nos 1-6 pennsylvania park.1823 with alterations and additions.3 storey stucco terrace in commanding position overlooking city. Originally six 2 window houses connected by 1 storey ionic porches, the house behind being set back. Low pitched slate roofs with very wide eaves. Treatment of recessed panels to fronts.1st floor french windows have iron balconies with canopies on slender coupled supports. Nos 1 and 6 retain shutters. Late c19 porch to no 3, also other alterations including removal of most of the glazing bars. Railings remain, but contemporary iron gates at w end of private appraoch road removed. Nos 1 to 6 (consec) form a group (nmr, citing doe).

Nmr=sx99sw192.

Doe/hhr:exeter/(-/6/1974).

Clark, J., 2013, Pennsylvania Park (Un-published). SDV358112.

Pennsylvania Park is near the brow of the hill to the north of the city and is described by Pevsner as the piece de resistance of Regency Exeter. Built in 1821 and apparently designed by John Brown for Joseph Sparkes, a Quaker banker.