Name:Bolt Head, Site [C] Anti-Aircraft Battery, Malborough

Summary

A Second World War anti-aircraft gun position recorded at Bolt Head appears to be visible as a complex of structures and an embanked area within a rectilinear enclosure on aerial photographs taken in 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Dobinson, C. S.(CBA)/20th Century Fortifications in England/I.4(1996)729/AA artillery 1914-46 site gazetteer:WWII LAA.

A complex of structures and earthwork embanked feature are visible within a rectilinear banked enclosure.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46, 729 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Anti-aircraft position at Bolt Head. One 40mm AA gun documented 20/6/1942 (Dobinson). Other details: AAI.

A number of small structures, an embanked feature and rectilinear earthwork banked enclosure have been transcribed from aerial photographs taken in 1946. They were assigned as part of the airfield.

A complex of small rectangular structures and a small embanked feature are visible within a rectilinear banked enclosure on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They correspond to a record of Bolt Head anti-aircraft battery site C, and are interpreted as the ammunition stores and a gun emplacement. The features have already been transcribed as part of the East Soar air photo assessment.