Name:Granary to west of Bearscombe Farmhouse, Buckland Tout Saints

Granary dated 1827. Now converted to holiday accommodation

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND TOUT SAINTS

• GRANARY (Built, XIX - 1827 AD to 1827 AD (Between))

Building depicted on Tithe Map.

Department of Environment, 1989, Buckland Tout Saints, 25 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351845.

Building marked as 'Huxhams'.

Granary to west of Bearscombe Farmhouse. Granary. Dated EF 1827. Slatestone rubble, some brick dressings, slate roof. Gabled two-storey building, long south front has wide central opening flanked by smaller ones in symmetry; segmental brick arches. Back has one small square light. Gable towards farmhouse (qv) has plank door at head of external stone steps. Loft has 7 bays simplified king post roof; two small roof lights to south. Part of large group of farm buildings grouped round the farmhouse, in original condition.

Child, P., 23/01/2001, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Bearscombe, Buckland Tout Saints (Correspondence). SDV351846.

Granary to the west of the farmhouse is dated 1827. This building has now received planning permission to be converted to holiday accommodation.