Name:Hut circle within enclosure south-west of Bellever Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Hut circle within an enclosure in a field system to the south-west of Bellever Tor

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling and earthworks of Bronze Age hut circle within a field system 500 metres south-west of Bellever Tor

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(08/01/1952) Hut circle at SX 6411 7594 composed of turf covered stones. The condition is poor. Diameter approximately 5.0 metres, height approximately 0.3 metres.
(06/12/1979) A Type 1 hut circle (SX 56 SE 19) within a field system of 4.6 ha., on a south-west slope at 375m. O.D. The hut has a level interior 3.3m. in diameter, within rubble walling 1.2m. wide and 0.5m. high; there is a south-east entrance.
The field system is partly concealed by the thick grass (See plan). Where visible the boundaries from 0.7m to 1.0m. wide and from 0.2m. to 0.5m. high, are of rubble with occasional boulders.
Hut surveyed at 1:10 000, hut and field system at 1:2500 for record purposes.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F62/58/6399, 030-31 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

Ordnance Survey, 1972, OS/72/066 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346967.

Changes of vegetation suggest that the remains of several low stony banks or ditches occupy this area. One semi-circular bank may have been associated with the hut circle but others form large enclosures of indeterminate date.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6475, 1/353-62 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346716.

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF1509, 221 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346618.

Hut circle within a possible enclosure, which is part of a field system is visible aerial photograph.

(19/04/1989) Hut circle and field system centred SX 64157584. The hut circle lies on gently sloping SW facing moorland pasture at SX 64117595. It is ovoid with the long axis NW-SE and measures 4.7m by 3.2m internally with walls 1.2m to 1.7m thick surviving to a maximum height of 0.5m. The site has been levelled to height of 0.7m at the S and an entrance 0.7m wide on the SE margin is flanked by two orthostats. The hut circle possesses a well preserved inner facing of upright slabs while the external face is in poor condition.
The field system covers an area of approximately 4.6ha and consists of two major elements; a subdivided rectilinear block containing the hut circle and a `D' shaped enclosure to the SE. Both are incomplete. The field walls, between 1m and 1.5m wide remain to a height of 0.4m. A rubble core retained by a double row of upright slabs is visible over much of the surviving sections of these walls.
At SX 64157511 an irregular three sided enclosure roughly 3m square is formed by two large earthfast blocks linked at one end by a field boundary.

Dunna Brookhead northern settlement includes a single oval shaped hut of 4.5 metres by 3.0 metres with a yard attached to the perimeter wall.

Field system south of Bellever Tor which includes this hut circle was considered for designation as a Scheduled Ancient Monument in 2004. Other details: Site 112.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Circular feature shown slightly to the east of the Ordnance Survey location.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 442651 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346715.

Hut circle and field system on gently sloping south-west facing moorland pasture. The hut circle is ovoid with the long axis north-west to south-east and measures 4.7 metres by 3.2 metres internally with walls 1.2 metres to 1.7 metres thick surviving to a maximum height of 0.5 metres. The site has been levelled to height of 0.7 metres at the south and an entrance 0.7 metres wide on the south-east margin is flanked by two orthostats. The hut circle possesses a well preserved inner facing of upright slabs while the external face is in poor condition.

'Hut Circle' shown on modern mapping.