Name:Hillersdon House, Cullompton

Red brick country house built in the 1840s, replacing an earlier house on the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• National Monuments Record: SS90NE4

• MANOR HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1840 AD (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))

Foster, M. T., 1910, A Short History of Cullompton, 159 (Article in Serial). SDV336340.

House at Hillersdon completed by 1848. Brick building embellished with free-stone. The floor of the entrance hall is a tessellated pavement. Beyond the hall is a vestibule subdivided by pilasters supporting a gallery on elliptical arches.

Child, P., 1970s, Hillersdon House, Cullompton (Ground Photograph). SDV365684.

Photo showing the entrance front of the house with its balustraded porch and portico with a coat of arms.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 482 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Rebuilt in 1848 in the late Georgian tradition but with the beginnings of the eclectic detail of the Victorian period. Designed by Samuel Beazley, a theatre architect. Red brick with stone dressings. The garden front has a single storey colonnade between canted bays, a favourite Devonian composition. The entrance front has a balustraded Tuscan porch and a pediment with a coat of arms.
The interior has an unusual plan with much circulation space.
See entry for full details.

de Villiers, S + Passmore, A., 2021, Stables at Hillersdon House, Cullompton. Results of historic building recording (Report - Survey). SDV364750.

Hillersdon House was rebuilt following its acquisition by William C. Grant circa 1847. It was designed by the architect Samuel Beazley. The 1842 Tithe Map shows the estate prior to Grant's changes with an H-shaped house to the north-west of the present house. The new house is shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map.

Hillersdon House marked.

Hillersdon House. Substantial country house. 1848; built for W.C.Grant to designs by Samuel Beazley. Classical revival; red brick with Portland stone dressing under hipped slate roofs concealed behind parapet and dentilled cornice.
See listing description for full details.
Date first liste: 5th April 1966