Name:Wood's Paper Mill, Uffculme

Summary

There are documentary references to a paper mill in Uffculme in the 18th century which is suggested to have been on the site of Coldharbour Mill. The paper mill, belonging to John Wood, is recorded to have suffered tremendous flood damage in 1713 but paper making continued until at least 1753 when part of the mill fell during another flood.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• National Monuments Record: ST01SE15
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST01SE15

• PAPER MILL (XVIII - 1713 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, ST01SE15 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV339067.

Woods Mill, a water powered paper mill suffered tremendous flood damage in 1713. Paper making continued until at least 1753 when it is recorded that part of the mill fell during another flood (from Phillips & Wilson).

Phillips, M. C. + Wilson, R. E., 1979, Water Mills in East Devon, Part X, 118 (Article in Serial). SDV34064.

In 1713 the mill of John Wood, paper manufacturer suffered tremendous flood damage. Paper making continued until at least 1753 when it is recorded that part of the mill fell during another flood.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

There is a reference to a paper man in Uffculme in 1707. A paper mill is referred to 1713 when there was a great flood. John Wood, a paper man of Uffculme, and his family narrowly escaped drowning by taking to a boat, but their house and the mill were almost destroyed. There is a further reference to Wood's Paper Mills in 1736 and in 1753 part of the house was again destroyed by flood waters. The mill was probably on the site of Coldharbour Mill. Map object approximate, based on this source.

Watts, S., 2004, Weekend Mill Tour, Devon, 2-5 September 2004, 10 (Un-published). SDV323972.

The site is thought to have been occupied by a paper mill which was destroyed in a flood in 1753.