Name:Walled Garden at Ryalls Court, Seaton

Site of former walled garden adjoining Seaton Down Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• GARDEN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Walled garden with pathways and a small building in the north-west corner shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Exeter Archaeology, 1966, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Housing Development at Ryalls Court, Seaton, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV348583.

Walled garden adjoining Seaton Down Road. Although landscaped in the latter part of the 19th century this is shown as an enclosure on the 1840 Tithe Map. Parts of the walls are apparently to be preserved as part of the proposed housing development on the site. A small building in the north-west corner of the garden was not inspected.

Magnus Homes South West Limited, 1996, Ryalls Court, Seaton, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV348582.

Bayer, O. J. + Reed, S. J., 1997, Archaeological Watching Brief at Ryalls Court (Report - Watching Brief). SDV348584.

A watching brief was maintained during clearance for an access road in September 1997. No archaeological features were observed apart from shallow linear trenches representing modern garden features.