Name:Former Stable Block 100 metres West of Bradfield House, Uffculm

Former stable block, now accommodation, built 1871. L-shaped range, originally part of a courtyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 19/02/2015, Former Stable Block 100 metres West of Bradfield House, Uffculm (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV357917.

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment. Formerly listed as Former stable block 100 metres west of Bradfield Park, amended to Former stable block 100 metres west of Bradfield House.

Former stable block, now accommodation. 1871, probably by John Hayward. Random rubble limestone, gable end slate roof. L-shaped range (originally part of a courtyard now otherwise substantially altered); the short limb of the range is a tower with Rhenish cap, the stone clock face dated 1871; coping corbelled; external stack to right-hand side. 2-light 1st floor window. Carriage entrance blocked with 2-light stone window inserted. The longer limb is now a single storey range of accommodation, originally containing horse boxes and tack room. 2 half dormers, one with heavy stone coping, the other with overhanging bargeboarded gables, the windows of 2 lights, and serving former grooms' quarters. 2 doors, one set in a re-used vehicle entrance.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 199 (Monograph). SDV325629.

West of Bradfield House are picturesque 19th century stables. Part three storey with a bell turret and a clock in the gable.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Bradfield (Un-published). SDV356160.

Former stable block 100 metres west of Bradfield Park. Former stable block, now accommodation. 1871, probably by John Hayward. Random rubble limestone, gable end slate roof. L-shaped range (originally part of a courtyard now otherwise substantially altered); the short limb of the range is a tower with Rhenish cap, the stone clock face dated 1871; coping corbelled; external stack to right-hand side. 2-light 1st floor window. Carriage entrance blocked with 2-light stone window inserted. The longer limb is now a single storey range of accommodation, originally containing horse boxes and tack room. Two half dormers, one with heavy stone coping, the other with overhanging bargeboarded gables, the windows of 2 lights, and serving former grooms' quarters. Two doors, one set in a re-used vehicle entrance.