Name:Salterns Farm, Bideford East-the-Water

Salterns Farm, which is shown on Donn's 18th century map, may have been a salt working site.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SALT WORKS (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Map object also based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Salterns' shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s and 1906) maps as a large group of buildings and several yards on the north side of the road. Also on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1906) map.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV18926.

'Salterns'. Farm shown on Donn's map of 1765. Name is suggestive of salt-working, although no reference has been found to it within Bideford Manor or parish.

Passmore, A. J., 2000, Archaeological Watching Brief on the DCC Bideford East-the-Water Industrial Link Road (Report - Watching Brief). SDV21460.

Wessex Archaeology, 2005, Residential Development at Salterns, Bideford: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 8,12, Fig 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV323482.