Name:Alleged prehistoric enclosure, Hartyland Farm

Summary

The present boundary surrounding the cultivated field varies from a post-Medieval stone faced turf bank 1.8 to 2m wide and 1.5m high around the south-eastern arc, to a modern drystone wall 0.5m wide 1.5m high around the north. The circularity of this field and the proximity of other circular enclosures in the area is the only evidence for a Prehistoric origin.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE? (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Early 20th Century - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Prowse, A. B., 1891, The Ancient Metropolis of Dartmoor, 309 (Article in Serial). SDV245176.

Site of a pound 300 yds. north west of pound site (SX 67 NW 25) (SX 64467956). The west and south west parts are postulated on the plan. The enclosed area has been ploughed repeatedly.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 3152-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

(05/09/1978) A roughly semi-circular enclosure at Hartyland, centred at SX 64467956, is bounded by a fairly modern stone wall. There is no evidence to show that it rests on earlier foundations, and there is no trace of a wall which would complete the enclosure on the western side.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Middle Merripit Survey Drawing (Plan - measured). SDV321106.

Hartland Farm, Postbridge. In a field which has a curved boundary on three sides from which radiates five or six straight stone fences. In many places distinct remains of an ancient bank close to the modern boundary. Enclosed area has been repeatedly ploughed and no trace of hut circles left. Boundary shown as modern wall on top of prehistoric wall on Middle Merripit survey sketch plot.

Enclosure incorporated within the enclosed land visible on RAF 1950 aerial photograph.

(15/08/1989) Remains of a prehistoric enclosure Hartland Farm.
The present boundary surrounding the cultivated field centred at SX 64477956 varies from a post medieval stone faced turf bank 1.8 to 2m wide and 1.5m high around the SE arc, to a modern drystone wall 0.5m wide 1.5m high around the N.
In the area postulated by Prowse (1891) as the western arc of this possible pound there is no trace of any boundary, neither in the NW which is previously cultivated rough grassland, not in the SW which are the gardens of Hartyland.
There are several large boulders incorporated into the walling around the N to SE sides and on the inner side of the wall in the N a short section of scarp is probably a negative lynchet caused by ploughing. Perhaps this has been interpreted as the 'distant remains of an ancient bank' (APP 1985) since there are no traces of former enclosure.
The circularity of this field and the proximity of other circular enclosures in the area (although Prowse's pounds Nos. 4 and 5 are almost certainly Prehistoric fields) is the only evidence for a Prehistoric origin.