Name:Pound Farmhouse, Luppitt

Summary

Pound Farmhouse dates to the late 17th century and is one of the earliest brick-built farmhouses in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Desk-based assessment undertaken along a corridor associated with the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn. This study is intended to inform the development of options for improvements to the A30/A303 between Honiton and Devonshire Inn.
The farmhouse is located on the western slopes of the Otter Valley. The farmhouse is set within a small complex of farm buildings in a secluded location screened from the surrounding landscape by trees and buildings. The house is not a prominent feature of the Otter Valley and views towards the Site are entirely screened by intervening buildings. As such the Site is not considered to be within the house’s setting and development within it would cause no harm to its significance.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1991, Barn and Link Block at Pound Farm, Luppitt, 2 (Report - Survey). SDV343936.

The layout is a variant of the central service room plan. Gable end stacks serve the original parlour (north-west end) and kitchen (south-west end) with front corridor between. The passed two small service rooms and the stair. A similar plan is repeated on the first floor. There are attics in the roof space. The front is now plastered but was brick with beerstone quoins, the rear is flint rubble with some brick at the kitchen end.

Photo and plan.

pound farmhouse dated circa 1670-90 is one of the earliest brick farmhouses in Devon. Attached to the farmyouse is an outbuilding, again in early brickwork, with what are thought to be 16th century windows and door surround. There is also a barn with jointed crucks.

Date first listed: 16th March 1988
Pound Farmhouse including front garden walls. Farmhouse. Circa 1670 - 90, some mid 19th century modernisations and refurbished circa 1970. The front and end walls are English bond brick with Beerstone ashlar quoins, the rear is local stone and flint rubble with a section of brickwork, the front is now plastered; stone rubble stacks with 19th and 20th century brick chimneyshafts; slate roof (formerly thatch).
Plan: the house is built down the hillslope and faces south-east. It now has a 3-room plan; a large central entrance hall which contains the staircase and rooms each end heated by gable-end stacks. The uphill left end (north-western) room is now the kitchen and the right end room is now the sitting room/parlour although originally they were the other way round. The large central entrance hall has been made by removing some partitions. There was, it seems, a corridor along the front wall connecting the end rooms. Although the staircase is a replacement it still occupies the position of the original, rising alongside the corridor behind the front doorway. Behind the corridor and staircase were 2 service rooms (probably pantry, buttery, dairy and the like). A similar plan is preserved intact on the first floor. The house is 2 storeys with an attic over the right (original kitchen) end and there is a secondary lean-to outshot to rear of the left end.
Exterior: regular, but not symmetrical 4-window front. Some are 20th century casements with glazing but most are old oak flat-faced mullion window containing rectangular panes of leaded glass; some are probably original. The front doorway is right of centre and contains a 20tyh century plank door behind a contemporary gabled porch. The main roof is gable-ended.
Interior: apart from the alterations associated with creating the large entrance hall the house is well-preserved, and even here some ceiling carpentry is probably original. In the original parlour (the present kitchen) there is an axial beam of large scantling; it is chamfered with lambstongue stops. The stone fireplace here is plastered with a plain oak lintel and it contains an inserted 19th century oven. The
original kitchen (the present sitting room) is larger and has 2 chamfered crossbeams with lambstongue stops and a large Beerstone ashlar fireplace with chamfered oak lintel and contains a large side oven. A cupboard to right once connected to the adjoining outhouse but was probably a walk-in curing chamber originally. The first floor is remarkably well-preserved. All the doorways here have original oak
frames with chamfered surrounds and scroll-nick stops and some contain probably original plank doors. The large chamber over the original kitchen has chamfered crossbeams with scroll stops over supporting the attic floor which is gained by a winder stair rising alongside the stack that end. A secondary corridor has been made through this chamber to the attic stair and the partition is made up of reused sections of late 17th century small field panelling. The roof is carried on A-frame trusses with pegged dovetail-shaped lap-jointed collars. The front garden is enclosed by a probably 19th century stone rubble wall. Pound Farmhouse is a very interesting farmhouse, an early example of a 'modern' plan and one of the earliest brick farmhouses in Devon. Other details: LBS No. 86609.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 899394 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343935.

Pound Farmhouse, circa 1670-1690. Record last updated: Not applicable. Other details: ST10NE12.