Name:Broadhembury Bridge

18th century Broadhembury Bridge which replaced one mentioned in 1326

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST10SW 16

• BRIDGE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 94 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

Bequest under the will of Bishop Stapledon of 1326 for repairs to 'Hembery' bridge.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1975, ST10SW 16 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV340107.

Broadhembury Bridge is in a list of bequests under Bishop Stapledon's will of 1326 for repairs. There is no indication that this was a stone bridge. The existing stone bridge at Broadhembury is probably post medieval. It has 2 arches, parapets, and a single cut-water on the east side.

Department of Environment, 2007, Broadhembury (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340106.

Broadhembury Bridge over the River Tale to the south of Bridge House. Road bridge over the River Tale. Probably 18th century: stone rubble. A small 2-span bridge with elliptical arches with recessed arch rings and a rubble cutwater on the upstream side. The stone rubble parapets return along the banks on the west side. An important feature in an outstanding and very unspoiled estate village. Other details: LBS Number 87061.