Name:Former Garden to The Old Vicarage

Summary

former garden to north of The Old Vicarage, originally bounded by elm hedges and a large ditch, which were probably replaced by walls in the later 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• GARDEN (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Hingeston Randolph, F. C., The Register of Walter de Stapledown, Bishop of Exeter 1307-1326, 41 (Monograph). SDV351103.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Hingeston-Randolph, F. C., 1897, The Register of John de Grandisson, Bishop of Exeter 1327-1369, 1121 (Monograph). SDV242278.

Collings, A. G., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Boutport Street, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336400.

Original building believed to date from grant of 1311, and in 1352 a garden 56 perches (0.14 hectares) in extent was granted. This seems smaller than the size of the garden in later times. The earliest surviving glebe terrier of 1613 refers to 'the vicarage with an orchard and herbgarden thereunto adjioyninge'.
The terrier of 1726 states 'behind the house towards the north are two courts pitch'd with small stones containing five perches. On the outside of the courts is a garden planted with fruit trees. Bounded on the east and north by a rack field, and fenced with elm hedges and a large ditch on the outside belonging to the garden: on the west 'tis bounded with the brew house and a mud wall commonly call'd a cob wall; and on the south with a brick and mud wall which parts toe two courts from the garden.'. The 1889 Ordnance Survey 1:500 map shows what appear to be lawns surrounded by mature trees. The date when the vicarage passed into lay hands has not been established, but a 1946 aerial photograph suggests that very little had changed by then.

Freeman, J. P., 1999, Archaeological Recording at Boutport Street/Vicarage Road, Barnstaple, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV336361.

The watching brief recorded a substantial ditch, presumably the north boundary of the vicarage garden, established between the 16th and 18th centuries. It is likely that this was superseded in the later 18th century by the shale walls with exterior ditch, which were also recorded. These are the boundaries shown on the Ordnance Survey 1889 map. This boundary was probably in existence by the early 17th centuruy. A ditch is mentioned in the 1726 glebe terrier 'on the outside belonging to the garden'. The stone foundations for a number of garden features were also recorded.