Name:Buildings, Queen Street and Myrtle Place

Summary

Remains of post-medieval buildings were revealed during archaeological recording at the corner of Queen Street and Myrtle Place. In the 19th century the site was occupied by a number of building of varying size. The site is now a surgery.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BUILDING (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Doctors’ Surgery at 6/7 Queen Street, Barnstaple, Devon, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336372.

Development of the Boutport Street end of what was to become Queen Street may have begun by 1675. Serious development seems to have occurred circa 1700. Wood's map of 1843 shows the site of 6/7 Queen Street as divided into three units. The 1889 1:500 Ordnance Survey map suggests the site to have then comprised twelve units, three of them L-shaped. These were all presumably housing, although no gardens were present. Two fronted Queen Street, 4 four were in Myrtle Place and six were accessed via a court at the rear. Those with a Queen Street frontage were of a size suggestive of occupation by tradesmen, while the remainder were of a size appropriate to unskilled workers.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, 6/7 Queen Street, Barnstaple, Devon: Archaeological Watching Brief Summary Report (Report - Watching Brief). SDV351104.

Watching brief recorded several construction phases of post-medieval wall, the corner of a possible cellar and an incomplete area of brick floor. Part of the walling cut a possible pit containing post-1500 North Devon coarseware. A shallow linear feature running north-west to south-east was found to contain occasional charcoal, oystershell, bone and metal fragments, and post-1500 North Devon coarseware. Trench 8, adjacent to the former Myrtle Place, revealed an apparent continuation of the linear feature, containing a probably 16th century North Devon coarseware cup.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 253, 647 (Un-published). SDV351581.

The site is now a surgery. Map object based on this source.