Name:Well, 21-25 Fore Street, Totnes

Summary

Archaeological recording by Exeter Archaeology recorded a stone-lined, clay-bonded well some 4 metres deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• WALL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Reed, S. + Sage, S., 1995, Archaeological Recording at 21/25, Fore Street, Totnes, 2-3, Plate 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350467.

During topsoil stripping a stone-lined, clay-bonded well some 4 metres deep was exposed in the rear of the site. The well was built up to present day ground level, suggesting it was relatively modern. The top of the structure was 1 metre higher than the medieval drain. During removal of topsoil and levelling material several modern land drains were found draining into the well itself. During construction work, the fabric of the well was reduced and capped, in order to build upon it.

The level at which the well was built suggests its relative modernity. However, is precise date cannot be determined. It does not appear on the first Edition Ordnance Survey 1:500 map in 1887, but this could mean it was dug after 1887 or that it had been capped before this time. Map object also based on this source.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1996, Assessment of Civic Centre Area, Totnes, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV340328.

Archaeological excavations and evaluations in this area indicate that the plots were occupied by at least the 13th or 14th century, and that the areas behind the frontages became progressively more and more built up in the 16th and 17th centuries.