Name:Hut in settlement on Riddon Ridge

Summary

One of a group of four prehistoric hut circles within a contemporary field system on Riddon Ridge. All the hut circles have been robbed. Surveyed in 1992. This hut appears to be incorporated in the wall of roughly triangular-shaped enclosure at SX 66007650 which itself appears to be superimposed upon the field banks suggesting a later date.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 107NE (Cartographic). SDV325644.

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF/F62/58/6399, 026-27 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

(20/10/1977) The northern hut circle of the group of four here appears to be incorporated in the wall of roughly triangular-shaped enclosure at SX 66007650 which itself appears to be superimposed upon the field banks suggesting a later date.

Not visible on any aerial photograph available (06/08/1985).

(27/08/1992) Centred SX 66187650. Four hut circles within a contemporary field system (SX 67 NE 10) on the steep west-facing slope of Riddon Ridge 200m north-north-east of Whiteslade House.
This settlement lies in an area disturbed by stone gathering activity during the construction of Whiteslade newtake. As a consequence none of the huts are particularly well-preserved and little detail is discernible.
The fields in this area are relatively small (about 0.1ha) and regular. Lynchets have formed in the southernmost cluster of enclosures.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.
A further table of information on the hut circles is held in the archive.

(17/03/1999) Stone hut circle forming part of a prehistoric settlement situated within an irregular aggregate field system on Riddon Ridge.
Diameter measures 6.4m. Rubble wall 1.7m wide, 0.5m high. Circular area denoted on 3 sides by rubble walling.

Ancient Monuments, 2000, Two irregular aggregate field systems with associated settlements, part of a coaxial field system, boundary stones and historic fields on Riddon Ridge (Schedule Document). SDV248355.