Name:Enclosure northwest of Abham Bridge

Summary

Site of a possible curvilinear double ditched enclosure or the ditches of a former field boundary identified on aerial photograph

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• SHINE: Undated curvilinear, double ditched enclosure west of Abham Bridge

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

The 19th century map shows many field boundaries in this area which are not present on modern maps. Most of the boundaries were removed post 1946.

Geonex UK, 1992, Run 24, 252,273,274 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340616.

Griffith, F. M., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV340615.

The cropmarks of a possible curvilinear double ditched enclosure, or perhaps the ditches of a hedge not conforming to the present field pattern, are visible on 1992 aerial photographs. West and south sides of an enclosure with a minimum diameter circa 180 metres can be seen. The lines of the ditches are fairly ragged-edged, and the site requires further thought. It has never been observed in Devon County Council reconnaissance here.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2001, Fishacre to Lyneham Natural Gas Pipeline: Archaeological Fieldwalking and Field Reconnaissance Survey: Preliminary Summary (Report - Survey). SDV340217.

Other details: Site 16.

Other details: Map 2: Site 16.