Name:Medieval Field System, East Teignmouth

Summary

A group of parallel curving field boundaries between Oak Hill Cross Road and Higher Woodway Road, which probably represent the remnant of a medieval open field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

Group of parallel curving field boundaries between Oak Hill Cross Road and Higher Woodway Road. Probably represent enclosed strip field system.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological assessment of proposed development site at New Road, Teignmouth, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV280892.

Remnant of medieval open field system.

Blackwell, R., 2008, Manor Farm, Holcombe, Devon, 11, 16; figures 2, 3, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341110.

Field boundaries within the site fossilise elements of a medieval field system.