Name:Field system on Riddon Ridge

Summary

On the plateau above whiteslade, centred on SX 661766, are extensive field systems, possibly of late Bronze Age and Iron Age dates, consisting of irregularly shaped fields of very low banks, often lynchetted, and more substantial rectilinear fields. A roughly triangular shaped enclosure at sx66007650 appears to be superimposed upon the field banks and in better condition comparatively, suggesting that it is of later date, but the northern hut circle of the group of four here sx66127646 seems to be incorporated in its wall. The hut circle at sx66107682 too, appears to lie upon the field banks and its better condition suggests it might be the remains of a sheep pen. A patently bronze age hut circle with associated enclosures is situated at sx664761. The hut lies within an almost circular wall with another slightly larger enclosure abutting its ne side (os, citing air photo).

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2460-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1964, F62/58/6399, 026-27 (Aerial Photograph). SDV272301.

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1711 (Aerial Photograph). SDV289766.

(06/11/1975)

(April 1976) On the plateau above Whiteslade, centred on SX 661766, are extensive field systems, possibly of late Bronze Age and Iron Age dates, consisting of irregularly shaped fields of very low banks, often lynchetted, and more substantial rectilinear fields. A roughly triangular shaped enclosure at SX 66007650 appears to be superimposed upon the field banks and in better condition comparatively, suggesting that it is of later date, but the northern hut circle of the group of four here SX 66127646 seems to be incorporated in its wall. The hut circle at SX 66107682 too, appears to lie upon the field banks and its better condition suggests it might be the remains of a sheep pen. A patently Bronze Age hut circle with associated enclosures is situated at SX 664761. The hut lies within an almost circular wall with another slightly larger enclosure abutting its north-east side (citing air photo).
In this area are further enclosures and field systems, not recorded on OS 1:25000, visible on north-west and south-east sides of the ridge, but not conspicuous in photograph. OS cards only record hut circles. Area of agglomerated enclosures including two roughly triangular enclosures. The area is complex and it is not clear how the features relate to each other.

National Monument Record, 1977, SX6676/4, 98-103 (Aerial Photograph). SDV246734.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6676/5, 107-109 (Aerial Photograph). SDV230338.

SX 6610 7691 Series of banks and 5 possible enclosures with a bank linking it to complex SX67NE/76. Hut circle SX67NE/8 seems to provide the focus for a number of the banks. Needs some investigation. Visible on 1977 NMR and 1946 RAF aerial photograph.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EN, 3, 3a (Aerial Photograph). SDV346962.

Visible.

(27/08/1992) Centred SX 66097680. A field system covering approximately 20ha on the moderately sloping western flank of Riddon Ridge. Within the contiguous, though largely amorphous, fields are three hut clusters (SX 67 NE 11, 12 and 23) containing between three and at least eight huts. The stoney banks forming the field boundaries measure between 1.2 and 2.0m wide and stand a maximum of 0.6m high.
The fields associated with the three huts forming the smallest group (SX 67 NE 11) lie on a slight shelf above the floodplain of the East Dart River and are poorly preserved. A much larger concentration of huts (SX 67 NE 12) and fields is centred at SX 66097690 approximately 250m to the south of the first group and some 30m higher up the slope. The fields here are well defined and consist of a `core' area of small enclosures immediately around the densest concentration of huts, with an agglomeration of larger fields and fewer huts to the north and east. The size of the fields vary from as little as 0.6ha around the huts to 1.0ha to the north. The third group containing up to four huts (SX 67 NE 23) is situated approximately 200m north-east of Whiteslade House. Here the fields appear to be slightly more regularly laid out with lynchets in many of the smaller enclosures.
The triangular enclosure centred at SX 66157660 is probably not superimposed on the field pattern as proposed by authority 1. The surveyed field pattern in this area suggests that it is in fact one of the earliest features on this part of the ridge.
The long straight boundary between SX 66217656 and SX 66327675 was probably originally part of the Dartmeet Parallel Reave System (locally SX 67 NE 137) which is undeveloped in this area. A small section (34ha) of the fully-developed Dartmeet Parallel Reave System is visible 1200m to the south-east between Riddon and Babeny farms.
The hut circle and enclosures at SX 664761, included by authority 1, are now dealt with under SX 67 NE 149.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.

(17/03/1999) Eastern of two irregular aggregate field systems on Riddon Ridge. At SX66827642. An irregular aggregate field system including over 20 individual fields. The field system is attached to reaves forming part of the Dartmeet coaxial field system. This suggests that at least parts of the field system were added after the establishment of the coaxial field system.