Name:WALL in the Parish of Clyst Honiton

Summary

A substantial e-w wall of heavitree stone overlay the ditch, and was exposed across the full 20m length of the excavated area. Constructed within a trench up to 0.9m deep, which apparently widened to e. Wall was up to 0.85m wide. N side was deeply rutted, with cobbles pressed between the heavitree stones and the kerb. Alignment appeared to follow that of the roadway, but predated the first cobbled surface identified. May have been related to the kerbline, as the two were approx parallel (wessex archaeology).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• WALL (Unknown date)

Wessex archaeology/a30 honiton to exeter improvement, devon 1996-9. Clyst honiton bridge culvert works/(1999)1,3/(wa report 42415.1).

Wessex Archaeology, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22831.