Name:Rectangular enclosure on Riddon Ridge

The low banks of a large rectangular enclosure (os from aps).

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV233027.

Des=ancient monuments/(2000). Vis=est -/-/2000 (ancient monuments) two irregular aggregate field systems with associated settlements, part of a coaxial field system, boundary stones and historic fields on riddon ridge (am).

Aph=f61 58 raf 6399 026-27 2 july 1964. The low banks of a large rectangular enclosure (os from aps).

Osa=sx67ne32.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1890/2459-2461(10/12/1946).

Aph=nmr sx6676/2/92-94(14/4/1977).

Royal Air Force, 1964, RAF 58/6399, 026-27 (Aerial Photograph). SDV225229.

The low banks of a large rectangular enclosure can be seen at SX 669765 and a square enclosure abutting upon a low wall lies at SX 66767647. To the south of these enclosures are the curvilinear walls of ancient fields.

This is an integral part of the field system SX67NE/150 and should be considered in its context. It is visible on RAF 1946 and NMR 1977 aerial photograph.

(27/08/1992) Centred SX 66927657. A large rectangular enclosure covering 0.8ha lies on the moderately sloping eastern flank of Riddon Ridge.
It comprises a bank up to 2.0m wide and 1.1m high with an external ditch a maximum of 1.6m wide and 0.5m deep. There is no obvious entrance through the bank or ditch. Of probable medieval origin, this field appears to have enclosed part of a prehistoric settlement, the components of which, a hut circle (SX 67 NE 144) and associated field walls (SX 67 NE 136), do not appear to have been altered or damaged by cultivation. The square enclosure, noted by authority 1, at SX 66767647 is of prehistoric origin and is dealt with as SX 67 NE 136.
This field is only one of several medieval type enclosures, some containing ridge-and-furrow, that lie on the slope of Riddon Ridge. See also SX 67 NE 126, 127 and 128.
For detailed 1:2500 plan see RCHME Riddon Ridge survey.

(17/03/1999 (gerrard, s. ) historic field system on riddon ridge. WITHIN THE IRREGULAR AGGREGATE FIELD SYSTEM THERE ARE 2 DISTINCT AREAS OF HISTORIC FIELD SYSTEMS. THESE FIELDS SURVIVE MAINLY AS LOW BANKS WITH AN ASOCIATED DITCH, ALTHOUGH IN SOME PLACES ONLY THE DITCH IS VISIBLE (GERRARD).

Enclosure is visible on the aerial photography at this location.