Name:Pound on Hamel Down, Manaton

Summary

Remains of a prehistoric sub circular enclosure. The perimeter survives except for a 100 metre length on the north (where for part of the circuit the modern wall adopts its line) and the road breach on the south. The internal area was probably approximately 0.38 hectares.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

OSA 4, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV313514.

Osa=sx67ne48/map. Vis=27/4/1953 (os) western segment consists of bank with inset rockds. Eastern wall consists of three rows of stones, 6m wide in total, standing on a bank 0.2-0.5m high. The rows are concentric and therefore not an alignment. Function unknown, but whole thing possibly a pound (osa 4).

Osa=sx67ne4/map.

Aph=nmr/fxg/5479/7a,10 ,11a.

Long, G., 1787, A survey of lands etc. belonging to the RE William Hoid Viscount Courtnay by George Long of Leyland 1787 (Report - Survey). SDV306888.

Shorter, A. H., 1938, Ancient Fields in Manaton Parish, 188 (Article in Serial). SDV289514.

(SX 69567931) A circular field, now cut in two by the Widecombe to Challacombe road, may have been a pound. Traditionally it is called the 'Bury' or 'Berry' and it is shown as one field on an old estate map at Challacombe farm. On the eastern side there is "an alignment of standing stones inside the wall and the space between the stones and the wall is a kind of platform. Most of the wall seems quite old."

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/541/540, 3145-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV285230.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6979, 4/397 (Aerial Photograph). SDV314438.

National Monuments Record, 1980, SF1748, 249-260 (Aerial Photograph). SDV279663.

Appears to have a double of thick bank on the eastern side, the western side is far less substantial. Visible on 1980 NMR aerial photographs.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EM, 9, 10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274678.

(26/07/1990) SX 6956 7931: Remains of a prehistoric subcircular enclosure situated on a very slight slope close to the valley bottom in enclosed land 300m SE of Challacombe and bisected by the Moretonhampstead-Widecombe Road.
The perimeter survives excapt for a 100m length on the N (where for part of the circuit the modern wall adopts its line) and the road breach on the S. The internal area was probably c. 0.38 ha.
1. On the W side the enclosure is defined by a stony scarp 2.5-3.5m wide and 0.5-1.3m high. At A and B are large, edge-set slabs, probably original external facing stones. C, built on the lip of the slope, is a collapsed stone wall of more recent date in use as a field boundary in 1787.
G is a clearance mound to the S of the enclosure.
2. The E part of the enclosure is a stony scarp 2-3m wide and 1.1m high, scattered with large boulders, none of which are in situ facers. The remaining portion of the S arc is a low stony bank 2.5m wide and 0.5m high.
D Is a slighter, stony scarp at best 1.5m long and 0.5m high, running parallel to the perimeter slope and creating a levelled terrace between the two. It is possible that buildings were sited in this sheltered position but nothing is visible now excapt at E, a narrow elongated platform of uncertain nature, 11m long, 3m wide and 0.5m high. The whole terrace is quite badly disturbed.
F is Shorter's "allignment of standing stones" (source 1), a continuous line of large, square boulders up to 1m high set edge to edge. It is the remains of a later field wall built over the prehistoric features and probably the same as C on the W side of the road: the whole representing a pound or field wall.
The field adjoining the enclosure on the W was called "Berry" in 1787.
Surveyed at 1:1000.