Name:Pit in field south-west of Trowlesworthy Warren Farm

Summary

Shallow ditch or pit to the south of Trowlesworthy Warren Farmstead recorded in 1997 during the laying of an electricity cable to farm. The feature is about 3 metres wide and up to 0.26 metres deep and contains three fills and was visible in both sides of the section. The uppermost fill contained flecks and small lumps of charcoal, lying above thin lenses of a grey/brown silt and very black silt containing a high proportion of charcoal. Although no dating evidence was found this feature may be Prehistoric in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• DITCH (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 42 AD (Between))
  • PIT (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Blaylock, S., 1997, An Archaeological Watching Brief and Description of the Insertion of a Below Ground Electricity Supply to Trowlesworthy Warren Farm Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor, 3, figs. 3-4, section 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV149633.

Ditch/Pit [103292] A shallow ditch or pit lay from 10 metres to 7 metres south-west of the west side of the gateway between two fields. The feature is about 3 metres wide and up to 0.26 metres deep and contains three fills and was visible in both sides of the section. The uppermost fill contained flecks and small lumps of charcoal, lying above thin lenses of a grey/brown silt and very black silt containing a high proportion of charcoal. Although no dating evidence was found this feature may be Prehistoric in date.