Name:Cottage east of Chapple Farmhouse

Summary

Disused cottage across road from Chapple farmhouse. Late 16th century, occupied up to around 1920. Has been used as a store for the past 60 years or more. Built from coursed blocks of granite ashlar with some granite stone rubble patching with a corrugated iron roof. Originally had a two room plan but the internal division removed in 20th century. Flight of external steps leads to first-floor doorway.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1535 AD to 1599 AD)

Alcock, N. W., 1969, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part 2, 92 (Article in Serial). SDV269384.

Chapple. House B. House few original features and is simple in plan. Down slope. Built of squared blocks. It has no divisions on either ground or upper floors, though it was presumably two rooms. There is a fireplace and circular stair at the lower end, and one remaining beam with big, almost hollow, chamfers and stops with small steps. Fragments of the central cruck truss remain, very similar to that in house A. There are two doors, one in the end wall by the fireplace and one (blocked) in the middle of the long side. The latter is probably original as it has neat jambs, while the other has ragged rubble on one side. There is also a blocked window opposite the side door.
Date: early-mid 16th century. Although not much original detail survives, it is of considerable interest. It was never a longhouse, nor had it a cross passage. The fireplace gable wall is carefully finished with a slight batter. Of good workmanship.

SX 67198912. An early to mid 16th century small house which was never a longhouse. It is constructed of squared blocks and measures 8.0 metres by 4.2 metres internally. It has no divisions on either the ground or upper floor; it has a fire-place and a circular stair. The house was inhabited within living memory.

True cruck recorded.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Cottage approximately 3 metres east of Chapple Farmhouse. Disused cottage. Late 16th /early 17th century. Coursed blocks of granite ashlar with some granite stone rubble patching. Disused granite stack. Corrugated iron roof.
Originally had a 2 room plan but the internal division removed in 20th century. Two storeys. Flight of external steps. Timber casement with glazing bars on each floor. All the joinery is late 19th century/early 20th century. Well-preserved and mostly late 16th century/early 17th century interior features. See List for full details.

A small disused cottage across the road from the farmhouse, built in the late 16th century of coursed blocks of granite ashlar with some granite stone rubble patching. Good example of a 16th century house; thought to have housed the smith and his family before they moved to Throwleigh in 1920.
A flight of external steps leads to the first-floor doorway and there is a timber casement with glazing bars on each floor. The interior is mostly 16th century, with an oak lintel over the granite fireplace and remains of stone newel stairs alongside it. The ground-floor partition has been removed and the first-floor structure is supported by a 20th century beam. Last occupied around 1920, but has only been used as a granary for the last 50 years or so.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

3/186 Cottage approximately 3 metres - east of Chapple Farmhouse, GV II
Disused cottage. Late C16-early C17. Coursed blocks of granite ashlar with some granite stone rubble patching; disused granite stack; corrugated iron roof.
Plan: small cottage facing west onto the road and built down the hillslope. It originally had a 2-room plan but the internal division removed in C20. Before that the larger right-hand (southern) room had a gable-end stack with the remains of the original newel stair alongside to left. This has been replaced by an external stone stair on the front. According to the owners, when last inhabited, the unheated room was used to keep a cow. 2 storeys.
Exterior: a flight of external steps rise up to the front wall to a first floor doorway near the right end. To left of it is a timber casement with glazing bars on each floor. All the joinery is late C19 - early C20. The roof is gable-ended. The downhill gable end is blind except for the doorway to the main room toward the left. An old millstone is used as a step. The unheated room has a doorway in the rear wall which also includes a blocked window to the main room.
Interior is well-preserved and mostly late C16 - early C17. The main room crossbeam is soffit-chamfered with step stops, the same finish as the oak lintel of the granite fireplace. Remains of stone newel stairs alongside. The ground floor partition has been removed and the first floor structure is now supported there by a C20 beam. The roof contains the extensive remains of the original 2-bay structure. It is carried on a true cruck truss with an unusually narrow collar. The apex has been mutilated and the ridge replaced. It has a single set of threaded purlins and in the northern end wall there is the remains of a hip cruck.
This cottage is one of an attractive group of listed buildings which make up the hamlet of Chapple which includes Chapple Farmhouse (q.v) and West Chapple (q.v) and their associated farm buildings.