Name:1 Fore Street, Cullompton

Early 19th century building. Possibly on the site of the Half Moon Inn.

• INN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'P.H.' (Public House) marked.

Department of Environment, 1986, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336339.

Offices, formerly a dwelling. Early 19th century. Brick, rendered, under gabled-end slate roof, abutting neighbouring properties. One truncated right-hand end stack, and one axial stack, both with brick shafts. Main range fronts High Street, with vehicular entrance to left giving access to rear tenement and rear range of workshops. Two storeys. Front: five-window range. First floor window to left-hand side (over vehicular entrance), semi-circular hornless sash, 11 panes above, six below; the other upper windows, all 16-pane hornless sashes, with pronounced keystone. Ground floor: three 12-pane hornless sash windows, all with keystone; two stand to the right of main doorway, semi-circular headed with panelled reveals, the door with fielded panels, all under broken pediment, with modillions, and simple moulded pilasters. Rear with semi-circular headed sash window as front, and a 12-pane sash window under segmentally-headed window arch.

Hawkes, J., 1998, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Store Development in Cullompton (Report - Assessment). SDV338667.

Half Moon Inn. A substantial building is shown on the site on Pierce's 1663 estate map. A series of deeds from 1747-1883 enable tenurial history to be traced during this period. Two small 19th century plans of the premises survive with the deeds, showing gardens behind the street premises and orchards extending back to the mill leat.

Morton, R., 2007, Land at Station Road Cullompton, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment for Tesco Stores Ltd, 7,17 (Report - Assessment). SDV338659.

Watts, S., 2007, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV338716.

Historic maps suggest that No 1 Fore Street could be on the site of Half Moon Inn.

James, T., 2011, The Proposed Cullompton Town Centre Enhancement Scheme, Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, Figure 2, site B1. (Report - Assessment). SDV347743.

Historic England, 2021, 1 Fore Street, Cullompton, EX15 1JW (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365208.

Notification that Historic England are considering amending the List entry for the building as part of the Cullompton High Street Heritage Action Zones project.

1 Fore Street. Offices, formerly a dwelling. Early C19. Brick, rendered, under gabled-end slate roof, abutting neighbouring properties. 1 truncated right-hand end stack, and 1 axial stack, both with brick shafts. Main range fronts High Street, with vehicular entrance to left giving access to rear tenement and rear range of workshops.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986. Date of most recent amendment: 9th April 1990.

Historic England, 2023, 1 Fore Street, Cullompton, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV365830.

Notification that the entry for 1 Fore Street has been amended in order to reflect the current
understanding of the building’s evolution and to better explain its significance.

1 Fore Street. Formerly the southern range of an early-C19 coaching inn, with possible C17 origins. It became a house in the late C19. In the early to mid-C20 the building was used as a builder’s merchants, with offices and a builder’s yard to the rear.
Date first listed: 11th June 1986. Date of most recent amendment: 6th December 2023.