Name:Northfield Cottage, Northfield Lane, Barnstaple

Small 19th century house built on land known as Reid's Tenement.

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Reed, M. A., 1978, Pilton. Its Past and People, 160 (Monograph). SDV340752.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2001, 1781/0/10004 (Correspondence). SDV237542.

Northfield Cottage. Small house. 1843-1851 (Reed). Rendered stonewalls; slate and asbestos tile roof, gabled at ends; end stacks with brick shafts with corbelled cornices. Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide. 2 storeys. symmetrical3-window range. Rebuilt gabled porch with lattice sides; panelled C19 front . door. 2 ground and 3 first floor 12-pane hornless sashes. Right return has one first-floor and one attic window, glazed with small-pane casements, the attic window with a crank-head arch. C20 windows at rear. C20 conservatory on west side. INTERIOR not inspected. HISTORICAL NOTE: the house was built by George Tucker, yeoman, on land known as Reid's tenement' .