Name:Engine House at North Hooe Mine, Bere Ferrers

19th century pumping engine house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• SHINE: Earthworks and features associated with North Hooe Silver and Lead Mine

• ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, 17 (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

The walls of two buildings can still be seen at the mine; those of a large pumping engine house and a smaller building adjacent to the south-west. The house is that of a 50 inch pumping engine which faced north, although the shaft in front of the plug door is now covered and has been used as a water supply. The two parallel walls built out over the bank to the west of the shaft are earlier and likely to be those of a balance box. A buttress at river level below the shaft may be the foundation of a warf. The house iself occupies a site excavated into the river bank, with the site of the boiler house ot the east, at the rear of which is the entrance to a flue. Not trace of a separate stack. All four walls of the house extend to the level of the main girder, with a large door at the rear and smaller doors in each of the other three walls. Each side wall also has a narrow arched opening near the centre and the upper floor had a window in the centre of the east wall, part of which is still visible.

Nance, R. D., 1996, Project Design for a Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV222663.

Buck, C., 1998, Preliminary Assessment of Industrial Sites of Archaeological Importance in the Tamar Valley, 57 (Report - Assessment). SDV336795.

Site visit 11th March 1998. The main extant features include the pumping engine house with nearby count house/smithy. The engine pumped water to South Hooe mine for the dressing floors. There are structural concerns with the engine house (nearly full height) where wooden lintels have rotted removing large sections of walls above at the north and north-west corners. The building is covered with vegetation and trees.

Buck, C. + Knight, S., 2009, North Hooe (Correspondence). SDV347168.

Boiler House marked on abandoned mine plan of circa 1873. Building now ruinouse. Just to the north of the building was the balance bob box, which is still partly visible.