Name:Engine House and Stack at Tamar Valley Mine

Summary

Remains of 19th century engine house at Tamar Valley Mine, consisting of south wall with attached stack and parts of side walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS

• ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Engine house shown with 'Engine Shaft' marked in north-west corner. Map object based on this Source.

Building shown with 'Chimney' marked on south wall.

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, 118-9 (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

Site visit during August 1996. The existing engine house is likely to date from 1873. Only the southern wall with its attached stack, and parts of both side walls, remain standing. The north wall has fallen, but its corners indicate an elongate building, suggesting that the engine was all-enclosed. Three openings are visible: one in the west wall, the base of which is level with the lower floor, and two in the south wall, an upper floor window and a much taller opening on the lower floor, flush against the stack. A large walled pit lies alongside the north end of the west wall, and a massive buttress-like structure leans towards (but does not quite touch) the west wall at its south end. From the arrangement of these features, the engine evidently faced south and, in atypical fashion, the stack was attached to the front wall. Given the north-south orientation of the lode, the engine could have also operated flatrods to other more distant shafts either up or down the valley. Other details: Figure 13, plate 1.

Nance, R. D., 1996, Project Design for a Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV222663.

Buck, C., 1998, Preliminary Assessment of Industrial Sites of Archaeological Importance in the Tamar Valley, 53 (Report - Assessment). SDV336795.

Site visit 11th March 1998. Stamping/winding engine house partially extant with full height chimney and three metres high boiler house walls. Capstan site visible to north-west. Related shafts not visible. Other details: Site 71.

Rippon, S. + Claughton, P. + Smart, C., 2009, Mining in a Medieval Landscape: The Royal Silver Mines of the Tamar Valley, 69, 78 (Monograph). SDV344097.

Other details: Figure 4.3.

Map object based on this Source.