Name:Barnstaple Fish Market

Summary

site of Barnstaple fish market. A fish market is recorded on the quay in the 16th century. In the late 19th century a fish market was built on the site of Little Quay. The octagonal-shaped market which opened in 1875 was apparently not a success and closed in 1896, the site eventually becoming a garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• FISH MARKET (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Fish Market marked.

Fish Market marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1913 - 1914, Third Edition Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347459.

Shown as an open area.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 73 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

A fish market is recorded on the quay in the 16th century.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, Archaeological Evaluation at The Strand, Barnstaple, 4-6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV344553.

The north-west and south-east sides of the late 19th century fish market were located at a depth of approx 0.45 metres below present ground level. Trenches 3 and 4 both intercepted wall footings at the angle formed by two of the eight walls of the octagonal building, allowing an accurate estimate to be made of its size and position. The footings were of concrete formwork construction and featured a chamfered plinth at the top. Within the building the fragmented remains of a mortared floor were visible. It was also established that the construction of the building involved the raising of the surrounding ground level by approximately 0.75 metres.

Exeter Archaeology, 1998, North Devon District Council Barnstaple Quay Project: Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV85921.

Late 19th century fish market. Built on land reclaimed when Little Quay was filled in. Opened in 1875, and designed to harmonise with adjoining bridge buildings. Featured a granite plinth and bath stone dressings. The design was octagonal, around a pond and central fountain under a cupola, with trees planted at the rear. It was not a success and closed in 1896, the whole site eventually becoming a garden. In March 1998 a field evaluation was undertaken to locate, examine and record certain features associated with Great and Little Quays. This included the north-west and south-east walls of the fish market which where located at a depth of approximately 0.45 metres below present ground level. Trenches 3 and 4, both intercepted wall footings at the angle formed by 2 of the 8 walls of the building, allowing an accurate estimate to be made of its size and position. The footings were of concrete formwork construction and featured a chamfered plinth at the top. Within the building the fragmented remains of a mortared floor were visible.

The site is now a paved area with a fountain in the middle.