Name:Shaptor Mine adit

Summary

Adit linking with the southern lode at Shaptor Mine, Bovey Tracey, with dump of material to the south. A levelled surface to the east of the adit may have been used for sorting ore or be the site of a miners shelter.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and structural remains of Shaptor Mine, which was worked in the late 19th/early 20th century for micaceous iron

• ADIT (XIX to XX - 1890 AD to 1913 AD (Between))

‘Level’ and associated dump shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximate date 1905). Map object based on this Source.

Ordnance Survey, 1930, 4th Edition (Cartographic). SDV339601.

Adit is not indicated but the area of the dump is depicted on the 1930 Ordnance Survey map.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Mines survey in Wray Cleave and Shaptor Woods (Report - Survey). SDV300583.

Adit with associated spoil heap. Labelled 'mine shaft' on notice. May be connected with other mine shafts centred at SX80958073. Other details: No scanned version of this parish file source at Dartmoor..

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2000, Shaptor Mine - surface features (Plan - measured). SDV347729.

Site of the adit and associated dump and levelled surface indicated on measured plan of the surface features of the mine. Map object based on this Source.

Kelly Mine Preservation Society, 2000, The Remains of Shaptor Mine, 2 (Un-published). SDV347725.

The southerly lode is worked from a cross cut adit running from SX80878065. The adit has a major dump outside, the level dump surface indicating a tramway was laid in the adit. It seems possible the exact position of the southern lode was unknown and the adit was cut at right angles in order to have the best chance of intersecting it. To the east of the adit mouth is a roughly levelled surface, which may have been used for ore sorting or a shelter for the miners. To the west of the adit are slight remains of a track heading west-north-west which could have been the route for carting the ore to the processing site at SX80568089.
Lying at the bottom of the dump is the remains of a cast iron box structure which may have been part of a stove or mining equipment.