Name:Sully Memorial, Church of the Holy Cross

Summary

Tomb chest with panelled side, embedded in a low stone wall to the south of the choir. Monument to Sir John Sully and his wife, 14th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Jones, W., 1892, Sir John de Sully, K.G., 171; Plate 1 (Article in Serial). SDV339002.

Church of the Holy Cross in Crediton, monument to Sir John de Sully, K. G. Effigies of Sir John and Dame Isabel his wife are on an altar tomb in the south aisle. Sir John died about 1387. Three chevron gules visible still on his surcoat. Full description given by W H Rogers in Transactions of the Devonshire Association Vol.8 and R J King in Transactions of the Devonshire Association Vol.10. Coat of arms.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 359 (Monograph). SDV17562.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 296 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Tomb chest with panelled side embedded in a low stone wall south of the choir. Shown on plan of church. Map object based on this source.

WSP Environmental Ltd, 2005, Mill Street, Crediton: Archaeological Assessment, Appendix 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV338960.

Map object based on this source.

Parish Church of the Holy Cross. Monuments include tomb chest at the east end of the south choir aisle, said to be Sir John Sully, died 1387, and his wife.