Name:Tor View, Postbridge

Summary

Tor View is socially and historically important building associated with the tin mining heritage of Dartmoor. It was built by Jim Webb, a local tin dresser in 1907. Comprising a four roomed timber-clad bungalow, it is of the type of building not uncommonly built as accommodation for miners and their families in the late 19th and early 20th century and of which very few survive. Surveyed and recorded in 2017, prior to demolition and replacement.

• BUNGALOW (Built, XX - 1907 AD to 1907 AD (Throughout))

Unknown, 1920, Image of Torview Bungalow, probably around 1920 (Photograph). SDV361153.

Image (thought to date to around 1920) of the bungalow built in 1907 by Mr Jim Webb, tin miner. Group pictured in front are (left to right):
Leslie Webb, Thomas Redvers Webb (both sons of Kate and Jim Webb).
Kate Webb, Jim Webb, Nellie White and Lewis White.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1986, Tin Mines and Miners of Dartmoor, A photographic record, 64, (63, plate 59) (Monograph). SDV351363.

Details of Jim Webb (1862-1951), who constructed Tor View as a house for himself in 1907. He was the son of a miner and worked as a miner all his life, at Hexworthy, Wheal Friendship and Golden Dagger Mine (where he was in charge before the First World War), as well as abroad in gold mines. He is mostly known for his work as a tin dresser.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 36 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Weatherboarded building built by a tin miner early this century. It is typical of what were once quite common structures associated with late 19th, early 20th century mines.

White, N., 2017, Torview Bungalow, Postbridge: Level 2 Historic Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV361151.

Photographic survey of the early 20th century bungalow prior to demolition. Inspection of the fabric of the building shows it has been thoroughly refurbished, probably 1980 and 2000, based on the materials used and subsequent deterioration. External and internal cladding appears to have been stripped during these works and kitchen and porch extended. The exact extent of surviving features is hard to state, but are likely to include the plinth, floors and floorboards, chimneystack and timber frames of roof, as well as internal doors.
Outbuilding on the south side of the house is also likely to be original.

Greeves, T., 21/08/2013, Tor View, Postbridge (Worksheet). SDV351993.

Four roomed timber-clad bungalow. A socially and historically important building associated with early 20th century tinworking on Dartmoor. Built by Jim Webb, a local tin dresser in 1907, allegedly with money (about £117) he made from gold mining in south Africa or India. It is a type of building not uncommonly built as accommodation for miners and their families of which very few now survive. Similar buildings as West Cottages and King's Oven (both near the Warren House Inn), for example, have been destroyed. Until recently it was occupied by the daughter of another Dartmoor tin miner, Harry Warne and so has a long association with the tin mining heritage of Dartmoor.