Name:Streamwork on Blackslade Down

Summary

Earthwork remains of shallow tin streamworks on Buckland Common, west of Dry Bridge. The edge of the tinwork is defined by a steep scarp and the interior is characterised by linear banks of waste and silted water channels. An earthwork bank on the west side of the tinwork at SX7390 7451 is the dam of a former reservoir in which water was stored to serve the working processes.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• PROSPECTING PIT (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • RESERVOIR (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • STREAMWORKS (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 18 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.

Dry bridge. Working method of an eluvial streamworks with reservoirs is very well demonstrated by the relatively small scale system at Dry Bridge. Near Cold East Cross.

An area of Medieval or later eluvial streamworks comprising types B and C, well define banks up to 2 metres in height, and a number of small reservoirs and a feeder leat. Also present are a small number of prospecting or sode pits to the west. A bound stone is on the south side.

Bruce, B., 2003, Ruddycleave: Blackslade Water Survey, 15 (Article in Serial). SDV293267.

A survey of the streamwork on 'Buckland Common' was started in 2002 by Dartmoor Tin Working Research Group members.

Area of the streamwork is visible on the aerial photography.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 57, fig 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.