Name:Planned Farmyard at Wellspark, Crediton

Summary

A 19th century planned farmyard, with a double-courtyard plan, and a narrower north yard. Buildings include linhays, granary, pigsties, barns and stables, and the remains of a horse engine house.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Map object based on this source.

English Heritage, 1992, Crediton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324496.

Estate planned farmyard, part of the Downes estate. Circa 1840. Flemish bond brick on local volcanic trap footings; slate roofs. Plan: Double-courtyard plan, with narrower north yard. South yard, South range is an 8-bay linhay, weatherboarded below the loft with large chamfered posts to the bays. King post and strut roof, some of the struts removed, or perhaps never used. The west range is a similar 9-bay linhay with a 20th century addition on the front to the north. Beyond the linhay a 2-storey brick building with brick-coped gables, probably a granary, with a segmental-headed doorway into the yard and a loft door over. The north range consists of pigsties with brick walls in front, with a monopitch pantile roof and a rounded corner. The east range includes, to the south, an archway from the lane into the lower yard. To the north, a 4-bay barn with opposed doorways with brick cheeks. 5 bay stable to north with door to left, 4 ground floor windows, a central loft door and 4 first floor windows. North Yard. This has a 2-bay open-fronted linhay on the east side. The north range consists of a 3-storey block. On the first floor a lofted barn, built into the slope of the land, with the remains of a horse engine house to the rear (north) with granite columns. The ground floor of the front elevation (under the threshing barn) has 2 windows at the left end and 4 segmental headed doorways to the right, with 2 storeys of doors and windows above. A slot in the right (east) end of the barn has a shaft for driving machinery, presumably from a steam or petrol mechanism. A particularly large and grand example of a planned farmyard, unusual for Devon.

Wellparks. Planned farm of 1840s, with double courtyard plan. Part of Downes estate.

Morton, R., 2006, Land south of Exeter Road, Crediton: Archaeological desk-based assessment and archaeological recording, 12; figure 2; Appendix A (Report - Assessment). SDV337718.

Site 6: Wellparks.