Name:Blacksmith's shop at Swell Tor Quarry

Summary

Remains of an early-mid 19th century blacksmith's shop. Depicted on the late 19th century historic map, the ruins measure 12 metres by 5.5 metres by 1.6 metres high, with two surviving walls, constructed of quarried waste granite. No internal features visible at the time of survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1889 AD (Between))

'Smithy' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Remains of the building depicted on the early 20th century historic map.

Passmore, A., 2000, An Archaeological Survey of Swell Tor Quarry Buildings, Walkhampton, Devon, 10 and 13 (Report - Survey). SDV260532.

Remains of an early-mid 19th century blacksmith's shop. The ruins measure 12 metres by 5.5 metres by 1.6 metres high, with two surviving walls, constructed of quarried waste granite. No internal features visible at the time of survey.

Ruined building depicted on the modern mapping.