Name:Oak House, Chard Road, Axminster

Fine red brick house with stone dressings, built in 1758.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE34

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1758 AD to 1758 AD (Between))

Building marked as Oakhouse School on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 6-7, 10, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

Oak House is considered by Cherry and Pevsner to be the best house in Axminster, with a dentilled cornice in diapered brick, stone quoins at the corners and stone window surrounds. There is a central Venetian window over a similar tripartite group of door and two side windows. It is also an excellent example of the use of wood-fired grey headers used for decorative effect. Other details: Photograph.

Building marked as Dove House on current mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 449604 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348833.

Mid 18th century red brick building currently used as council offices. Other details: SY29NE34. Record last updated: N/A.

Oak House, Chard Street. Built in 1758 by Simon Bunter, an Axminster Lawyer. Fine red brick house with stone dressings. Slate mansard roof with gabled ends. Parapet with putti and urns, modillion cornice and rusticated quoins. 1 :3:1 bays. Centre three bays break forward with quoins. Sash windows with thick glazing bars in eaved moulded architraves. Centre first floor Venetian window with Ionic pilasters entablature and arched centre light. Similar central doorway below with round-headed fanlight and entablature continued over side lights with pilasters, and with modern panelled door.
Five flat roofed dormers with sashes. Rendered chimney stacks at gable ends. Three storey, one bay wing set back to left and right, the right hand one has large segmental fanlight to doorway. Rear elevation has range of 18th century sash windows.
Interior: good contemporary open-well staircase with open string, three balusters per tread and moulded soffit. 18th century carved wooden chimneypiece and moulded plaster ceiling cornices. Date listed: 11th August 1950.