Name:Lower Foundry, Tavistock

Summary

Foundry established in early 19th century on the north bank of the River Tavy near Vigo Bridge. Documentary evidence indicates it was no longer in use by the mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FOUNDRY (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of the Development of the Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock, 3-4; figure 4. (Report - Assessment). SDV344557.

Lower Foundry was established circa 1805. A lease of 1808 refers to the 'Dwellinghouse, Workshops, Gardens, Yard and Willow Garden Meadow called the Lower Foundry'. By 1845, when a deed modifying this lease refers to 'The Old Foundry', it would appear that it was no longer functioning. This deed is particularly valuable for the detail it provides of structures on the site. The two waterwheels and the leat serving them are also shown. For about 25 years, between 1817 and 1842, the southern part of the site was crossed by the turnpike road from Tavistock to Lydford and Okehampton, until moved to its present location prior to 1845.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 30.32 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Gill’s Lower Foundry.

Dyer, M., 2000, Archaeological Observation and Recording of a Wheelpit at the Former Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350363.

Archaeological observations and recording were carried out during the excavation of a wheelpit belonging to the early 19th century foundry. See report for full details.

Stead, P.M. + Passmore, A.J., 2000, Archaeological Observations and Recording at the Former Dockrell Yachts Site, Parkwood Road, Tavistock (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350364.

Observations of the foundation trench of a new development on the site of the early 19th century foundry recorded demolition material and occupation debris above a patchy cobbled floor surface, all of which may be associated with the foundry. Near the west end of the foundation trench a rectangular structure was recorded, probably a saw pit shown on the late 19th century 1:500 Ordnance Survey map. The walls of this structure however are clearly of two different builds, with the north wall probably part of the former foundry.

Freeman, M., 2005, The Tavistock Foundries, Part 1. (Pamphlet). SDV344999.

In 1800, in response to the success of the mines at Mary Tavy, a small foundry was established beside the river in the east of Tavistock. Other plots between this and a tannery near Vigo Bridge were acquired, and a weir was built across the river to raise the water level enough to feed a leat to provide water power. In 1805 the Mount Foundry Iron Works advertised that extensive works were nearly completed and could produce a variety of hand tools in wrought iron, castings in iron, brass or copper, for machinery, railings and gates, stampheads, and fittings for ships. A machine for crushing ore, used at local mines, was specially mentioned. By 1808 the Lower Foundry had been incorporated with the Higher Foundry to the north, and by 1815 it was let out for smelting tin. Its grounds included stables, wood working and wheelwright facilities, and an engine for cutting screws.

Trevarthen, M., 2009, Mount Foundry, Tavistock. An Early 19th Century Iron and Brass Foundry in West Devon, 219; figure 2 (Article in Serial). SDV344802.

Lower Foundry was built circa 1800 on the eastern edge of town. It was noted in a survey of the Bedford Estates of 1803 as 'a very eligible improvement'. From circa 1804 the site expanded northwards to create a second and larger foundry, the Higher or Upper Foundry.